"Seeds For All Your Planting Needs" • Free Shipping On All Orders


 

Purple Rockcress - Violet Rock Cress! #251

Always Free Shipping!

Item specifics
Seller Notes: Germination test date and results will be on packet.
Climate: Cold, Temperate
Brand: zellajke
Country/Region of Manufacture: United States

Quick Purple Rockcress Growing and Care Guide
Common Names: Purple Rock Cress, False Rock Cress, Common Aubrieta, Wallcress.
Latin Names: Aubrieta deltoidea
Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial.
Height: 6 to 12 inches (15 to 30 cm).
Native: Southern Europe, Western and Central Asia.
Growing Region: Zones 4 to 9.
Flowers: Early Spring.
Flower Details: Purple, blue, pink, white.
Foliage: Evergreen. Hairy velvet like.
Sow Outdoors: Surface. Early Spring before last frost, or in autumn. Spacing 10 to 12 inches (25 to 30 cm).
Sow Indoors: Sow in vermiculite. Water from below. Germination time: two to three weeks in the light. Temperature 65 to 70°F (18 to 21°C), 7 or 8 weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full Sunlight or light shade in hot areas. Good drainage. Soil pH of 6.0 to 7.5. Average soil. Supply compost mulch in spring. Apply a feed once flowering has finished. Deadhead. In hot areas cut back once flowering has completed. Propagate by taking summer cuttings.
How to Grow Aubrieta
When planting Aubrieta outdoors it is best to sow out the seeds on the surface in the early spring or late in the autumn. If preparing for growing indoors first, then they should be prepared about 7 weeks before they are due to be put out after the last frost of spring. They should be germinated for around two to three weeks in light at a temperature of 18 to 20 degrees Celsius.

Young seedlings of Purple rock cress and other Aubrieta species can be easily damaged by water so it is therefore essential that they are only watered from below.

The seedlings of Aubrieta should be planted out in spring in a sunny rockery with a spacing of about 30cm; soil should be well drained and have a pH of around 6 to 7.5.

Caring for Aubrieta
Aubrieta are easy to look after; they should be dead headed after flowering to prevent seed setting and the plant from taking over the garden.

Terms and conditions, READ THIS PLEASE: Orders over $14 from this ad will be shipped with tracking, Otherwise: Seeds will be shipped economy/standard or first class 2-10 day shipping (NO TRACKING and no planting instructions to keep seed costs to the buyer low), in a ziplock baggie. Our goal is to save you money on quality seeds. We are responsible sellers, and we make sure our buyers are well taken care of. Shipped within 2 business days after payment. We are a seller that caters to experienced gardeners. (germination and plant care information is readily available online, but if you can’t find germinating and care instructions, please feel free to message us). Most of our listings include germination instructions, so we do not ship growing instructions. Multiple orders of a single item will be combined into 1 ziplock. We are not responsible for buyer germination success, seeds have been tested. Seed count is approximate, and packaged by weight. Seeds vary in size, weight is exact, and based upon empirical count, quantity is estimated. Liability of seller is limited to the cost of the item(s).

Zellajake Farm and Garden: "Seeds for all your planting needs" since 2013