"Seeds For All Your Planting Needs" • Free Shipping On All Orders


 

Plantago Plantain Seeds - Lanceolata - Herpetology Tortoise Tort Herping -bin268

Always Free Shipping!

Item specifics
Seller Notes: Germination test date and results will be on packet.
Country/Region of Manufacture: United States
Climate: Sub-tropical, Temperate
Brand: zellajake

Plantago Plantain may be considered a weed by most, but to the informed, this is a valuable plant.

Common name : Ribwort Plantain (Narrowleaf Plantain, Narrow Leaf Plantain, English Plantain)
Latin name : Plantago lanceolata
Family name : Plantaginaceae

Homeopathy: Has considerable clinical reputation in the treatment of earache, toothache, and enuresis. Sharp pain in eyes, reflex from decayed teeth or inflammation of middle ear. Eyeball very tender to touch. Pain plays between teeth and ears. Pyorrhoea alveolaris. Depression and insomnia of chronic Nicotinism. Causes an aversion to tobacco.

Grow your own tortoise forage! This Plantain is probably the most easily recognised of all the Plantain species and is good tortoise fodder as part of a mixed diet. The flower stamens are a creamy-white, giving this Plantain the appearance of having a white flower when in fact it is brown.

Do not confuse with the fruit, *Plantain*, or *Water Plantain* which are both different plants.

Terms and conditions, READ THIS PLEASE: Orders over $14 from this ad will be shipped with tracking, Otherwise: Seeds will be shipped economy/standard or first class 2-10 day shipping (NO TRACKING and no planting instructions to keep seed costs to the buyer low), in a ziplock baggie. Our goal is to save you money on quality seeds. We are responsible sellers, and we make sure our buyers are well taken care of. Shipped within 2 business days after payment. We are a seller that caters to experienced gardeners. (germination and plant care information is readily available online, but if you can’t find germinating and care instructions, please feel free to message us). Most of our listings include germination instructions, so we do not ship growing instructions. Multiple orders of a single item will be combined into 1 ziplock. We are not responsible for buyer germination success, seeds have been tested. Seed count is approximate, and packaged by weight. Seeds vary in size, weight is exact, and based upon empirical count, quantity is estimated. Liability of seller is limited to the cost of the item(s).

Zellajake Farm and Garden: "Seeds for all your planting needs" since 2013