"Seeds For All Your Planting Needs" • Free Shipping On All Orders


 

Mexican Hat Wildflower Seeds - bright red yellow #284

Always free Shipping!!

Item specifics
Seller Notes: Germination test date and results will be on packet.
Climate: Dry, Sub-tropical, Temperate, Tropical USDA Hardiness Zone (°F): 3-10
Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt Watering: medium to dry
Season of Interest: Summer
Brand: zellajake

This drought-tolerant US-native perennial blooms through much of the summer, with bright coneflowers appearing in profusion on tall stems. The flower clearly inspires the common name “Mexican hat,” as it consists of a long central cone surrounded at the base by drooping petals—reminiscent in shape of a sombrero or 10-gallon hat. Attracts bees and butterflies with its flowers and birds with its seeds. Deer resistant.

Common name: Mexican hat, prairie coneflower, upright prairie coneflower, red-spike Mexican hat, long-headed coneflower, thimbleflower

Botanical name: Ratibida columnifera

Flowers: Central cone is brownish red. Widely oval petals can be all yellow, all red, or red edged with yellow (sometimes called R. columnifera var. pulcherrima). Blooms from early summer into the fall.

Foliage: Green leaves appear at the base of the plant. Flower stalks are leafless.

Habit: Herbaceous perennial typically 18 inches tall and wide at the leafy base. Flower stalks can rise to over 3 feet tall.

Season: Summer and autumn, for flowers.

Origin: Prairies, meadows and roadsides of the western half of North America, as far north as southern British Columbia.

Cultivation: Grow in full sun. Unfussy about soil type, but needs good drainage. Tolerates moist or dry soil. Highly drought tolerant owing to its long taproot. Provide supplemental moisture in late summer to extend flowering into fall. Easy to grow from seed; direct sow in fall or spring. Blooming may not occur in seed-grown plants until year two. Naturalizes easily by self-seeding and may overtake weaker plants in a garden setting. Excellent for meadow gardens, natural areas, containers, mass plantings.

Terms and conditions, READ THIS PLEASE: Orders over $14 from this ad will be shipped with tracking, Otherwise: Seeds will be shipped economy/standard or first class 2-10 day shipping (NO TRACKING and no planting instructions to keep seed costs to the buyer low), in a ziplock baggie. Our goal is to save you money on quality seeds. We are responsible sellers, and we make sure our buyers are well taken care of. Shipped within 2 business days after payment. We are a seller that caters to experienced gardeners. (germination and plant care information is readily available online, but if you can’t find germinating and care instructions, please feel free to message us). Most of our listings include germination instructions, so we do not ship growing instructions. Multiple orders of a single item will be combined into 1 ziplock. We are not responsible for buyer germination success, seeds have been tested. Seed count is approximate, and packaged by weight. Seeds vary in size, weight is exact, and based upon empirical count, quantity is estimated. Liability of seller is limited to the cost of the item(s).

Zellajake Farm and Garden: "Seeds for all your planting needs" since 2013