"Seeds For All Your Planting Needs" • Free Shipping On All Orders


 

Purple Top Rutabaga Heirloom Seeds - Choose Size - B256

Always Free Shipping!

Item specifics
Seller Notes: Germination test date and results will be on packet.
Country/Region of Manufacture: United States
Climate: Cold, Temperate
Brand: zellajake

Laurentian Rutabaga has very uniform, sweet bulbs. Heirloom (90 - 120 days).

Rutabagas have never really caught on in the U.S. Maybe that's because we're impatient and rutabagas take 3 - 4 months to mature, while their smaller cousin, the turnip can be grown in half that time. But more likely it's because we have bad memories of them being over cooked into an unappetizing mush. Rutabagas are beautiful pale gold roots with a peppery cabbage flavor that sweetens as it cooks.

The kale-like greens are also delicious.

Rutabagas, or swedes, are in the mustard family and are a cross between turnips and cabbage. Since they grow well in cool weather and can be harvested well into winter, they tend to be popular in northern countries. Another name for them is Swedish Turnips or swedes.

Description:

Rutabagas are large oval or slightly elongated bulbs with a firm yellow flesh.

Leaves: Leaves are similar in appearance to turnips, but thicker, like a cabbage or kale leaf.
Flowers: Rutabagas have the typical small, yellow Brassica flower, with 4 petals that form a cross and give them their designation as cruciferous vegetables.
Botanical Name:

Brassica napus

Common Name:

Rutabagas, Swedes, Yellow turnips
Exposure:

Full sun to Partial Shade.

USDA Hardiness Zones

Rutabagas are biennials grown as an annual crop. They may go to seed in their first year, if they were planted early in the spring.
Mature Size:

12 - 24" (h) x 8 - 12" (w)

When to Harvest:

The greens can be harvested anytime after they reach 4 inches tall.

If you don't harm the top of the bulb, the greens will continue to regrow.

Rutabagas are sweetened by a little frost. You can dig them in the fall (or late winter in warmer climates) or you can leave them in the ground with a thick layer of straw mulch and harvest as needed. They should be about 3 - 5 inches in diameter. Larger bulbs tend to get tough.

Terms and conditions, READ THIS PLEASE: Orders over $14 from this ad will be shipped with tracking, Otherwise: Seeds will be shipped economy/standard or first class 2-10 day shipping (NO TRACKING and no planting instructions to keep seed costs to the buyer low), in a ziplock baggie. Our goal is to save you money on quality seeds. We are responsible sellers, and we make sure our buyers are well taken care of. Shipped within 2 business days after payment. We are a seller that caters to experienced gardeners. (germination and plant care information is readily available online, but if you can’t find germinating and care instructions, please feel free to message us). Most of our listings include germination instructions, so we do not ship growing instructions. Multiple orders of a single item will be combined into 1 ziplock. We are not responsible for buyer germination success, seeds have been tested. Seed count is approximate, and packaged by weight. Seeds vary in size, weight is exact, and based upon empirical count, quantity is estimated. Liability of seller is limited to the cost of the item(s).

Zellajake Farm and Garden: "Seeds for all your planting needs" since 2013