"Seeds For All Your Planting Needs" • Free Shipping On All Orders


 

Common Thyme Seeds - Egyptian Heirloom - B195

Always Free Shipping!

Item specifics
Seller Notes: Germination test date and results will be on packet.
Country/Region of Manufacture: United States
Climate: Temperate
Brand: zellajake

Thyme is one of the most widely used culinary herbs.

It is commonly grown as a decorative and functional plant in many home gardens, and bees use its pollen to make delectable honey. It is easy to grow and adaptable to most soils and climatic conditions and is perennial in USDA zone 4-8. Start early indoors.

Sow thyme seed in sterilized growing medium either in shallow rows or scatter on top with little or no covering. After they take root, have been transplanted to 2- 1/4" peat pots and reach a height of 2-3 inches, they may be moved outside to cooler weather. For small gardens, space plants about 9 inches apart, for field production space plants 12-18 inches apart in rows 3 feet apart.

Tortoise and lizard enthusiasts, check out the Herpetology Store within our eBay Store for this and other forage seeds!
Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Loose, sandy or rocky soils with excellent drainage are best. Drought tolerant. Dislikes wet soils where it tends to rot. Cut back plants to limit woody growth or to stimulate new growth. Harvest leaves throughout the summer as needed. Plants tend to become overly woody and loose after several years at which point replacement should be considered.Noteworthy Characteristics

Garden (or common) thyme is a generally upright, woody-based perennial which is primarily grown as a culinary herb in herb gardens. Numerous, somewhat woody stems grow upward to form a foliage mound 6-12" tall. Stems are clothed with tiny, linear to elliptic, pointed, gray-green leaves which are distinctively revolute (leaf margins are rolled under). Leaves are highly aromatic (reaching their peak just before plants flower) and are frequently used fresh or dried as a seasoning in a variety of culinary applications including soups, stews, sauces, meat and fish dishes. Whorls of tiny, tubular, lilac flowers appear on the stem ends in late spring to early summer. Flowers are attractive to bees. Plants are evergreen in mild winters.

Common Name: English thyme
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Southern Europe
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Pale purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Herb
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant, Evergreen
Attracts: Butterflies
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution