"Seeds For All Your Planting Needs" • Free Shipping On All Orders


 

Orris Root Peeled - Many Sizes - For Wicca Cosmetics & Potpourri! MO13

The dried, 1/8-inch cut pieces of one of two species of European iris, with a characteristic violet aroma.
The root is stripped (peeled) of its brown outer bark and rootlets.
Orris is used for a multitude of reasons - as a flavor agent in gins, as a fixative in potpourri, and a base note in perfumes.
Also known as Purple Flag, Fleur-de-lis, Bearded Iris, and Garden Iris.

Products may be produced on machinery that packages tree nuts, soy, and dairy items. Our warehouse stores packaged tree nuts, soy, and dairy items in common areas.

The herbal information on this web site is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. The information on this web site is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. Please see a medical professional about any health concerns you have.

Medicinal herbs serve many different purposes. Orris Root, or Iris x germanica, has been commonly used for perfumes, potpourris and sachets because of its unique violet-like fragrance.
Dried Orris Root is a staple of potpourri mixes due to its color and violet scent.